Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Cooking Books
De'Medici, Lorenza:  The Villa Table: 300 Classic Italian Recipes
Book Number: 48019
Pavilion Books September 2, 1993 4to hardcover in d/w with tear at front bottom spine fold 256pp very good. The Villa Table, the school offering classes in cookery by de' Medici at the author's Tuscany estate, now yields a cookbook. Recipes include antipasti, first and second courses, vegetables, breads and sweets (an apricot caramel custard and a peach meringue are especially tempting), sauces and cheeses.
Keywords: The Villa Table 300 Classic Italian Recipes De'Medici Lorenza
Price: $25.00
National Trust of Australia:  Cork, Fork and Ladle
Book Number: 48021
Macmillan 1975 4to hardcover 191pp very good, the front fly leaf is cut. Includes delicious recipes and is illustrated throughout with antique dining ware, which is dated and described in each photograph. Contents includes Recipes from Leading Australian Restaurants, Bachelor Fare, Australian Country Cooking, Recipes from Talented Cooks, Recipes from Professionals, Australian Wine by Walter James. This book is as much for collector as it is for the cook, some recipes are complicated and some are very easy.
Keywords: Cork fork and ladle No Author
Price: $18.00
Ltd, New Holland:  Simply Australia: A Culinary Journey
Book Number: 48046
New Holland Publishers, Ltd. December 2000 4to. Hardcover in d/w. 200pp near fine. Each recipe has been photographed in colour. Includes a restaurant guide and recipe index. Lots of interesting seafood recipes.
Keywords: Simply Australia A Culinary Journey Ltd New Holland
Price: $25.00
Passmore, Jacki:  Fire and Spice. 200 hot & spicy recipes from the far east
Book Number: 48115
Macmillan 1996 Large 8vo. laminated boards, hardcover. 298pp. index. Very good+.
Keywords: cooking food hot spicy eastern asian indian recipes
Price: $18.00
Solomon, Charmaine:  Spicy Asian Snack Book
Book Number: 48149
New Holland Publishers December 1, 1998 Folio softcover 92pp near fine. Contains over 60 authentic Asian recipes for buffet parties, picnics and snacks. There are five chapters, covering yum cha, appetizers and finger food, picnic and lunchbox, sweets, and sauces and dips. With recipes such as honey-glazed chicken, galloping horses, Malaysian curry pies and sweet wontons, there is a great variety of both sweet and savoury dishes that can be combined with a number of sauces and chutneys.
Keywords: Spicy Asian Snack Book Solomon Charmaine
Price: $16.00
Solomon, Charmaine:  The Rice and Noodle Cookbook
Book Number: 48151
New Holland Publishers July 1, 1998 Folio softcover 92pp near fine. Rice and noodles are staples of an Asian diet, and are now becoming favourites around the world. Charmaine Solomon gives recipes for dishes from Japanese chilled buckwheat noodles to the classic Singapore Prawn Laksa. Included also are recipes for the traditional accompaniments: breads, relishes and chutneys.
Keywords: The Rice and Noodle Cookbook Solomon Charmaine
Price: $16.00
Solomon, Charmaine:  The Seafood Book
Book Number: 48152
New Holland Publishers Ltd June 1, 1999 Folio. softcover 92pp near fine. Recipes include, Indian fish tandoori, Chinese hoi sin fish fillets, chilli crab from Singapore and hot and sour prawn soup from Thailand, as well as home made stocks and curry pastes.
Keywords: The Seafood Book Solomon Charmaine
Price: $16.00
Solomon, Charmaine:  The Wok Book
Book Number: 48153
New Holland Publishers July 1, 1998 Folio. softcover 96pp near fine. Interesting recipes demonstrate the versatility of wok cookery in this collection which spans a range of vegetarian, seafood, chicken and meat dishes. The recipes are explained through the provision of a glossary of Asian ingredients.
Keywords: The Wok Cook Book Solomon Charmaine
Price: $16.00
Street, Myra:  Casserole Cooking
Book Number: 48337
Treasure Press 1986 4to. Laminated Pictorial Boards. 80pp. very good. Index. Each recipe illustrated with colour photograph. Recipes include Beef, Lamb, Pork and Ham, Veal, Offal, Chicken, Game, Vegetable, Fish. Measurements in Imperial and Metric.
Keywords: Casseroles
Price: $14.00
Godfrey, Isabel;:  Foods of the Orient, Japan & Korea
Book Number: 48298
Marshall Cavendish January 1, 1978 4to hardcover in d/w with small tear at top of spine fold. 96pp very good. Illustrated with colour photograpic examples. All recipes in metric, imperial and american measurements, with original title and english translation title.
Keywords: Foods of the Orient Japan Korea Godfrey Isabel
Price: $12.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home