Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Poetry Books
J. A. W. Bennett, Introduction, Notes and Glossary:  Selections from John Gower - Clarendon Medieval and Tudor Series
Book Number: 34766
Oxford 1968 8vo. Green cloth in good d/w with some shelf wear around the edges. Clipped d/w. Copy is unmarked and untoned. Gower was the most prolific English poet of the fourteenth century and, except for Chaucer, the most versatile.
Keywords: fourteenth centry poet
Price: $22.00
Furnley Maurice, Edited and Introduced by Philip Mead:  Frank Wilmot Selected poetry and prose
Book Number: 34768
Melbourne University Press 1997 8vo. Very good copy in same d/w. 162pp. Published to mark MUP's 75th anniversary. Contents include Selected poetry from Arrows of Longing, The Gully and other Verses, Melbourne Odes, The Bay and Padie Book: Kiddie Songs. Selected Prose from Romance (essays), Melbourne Odes, Previously uncollected work, Index of Titles and Index of First Lines.
Keywords: Selected poetry from Arrows of Longing, The Gully and other Verses, Melbourne Odes, The Bay and Padie Book: Kiddie Songs. Selected Prose from Romance (essays), Melbourne Odes, Previously uncollected work, Index of Titles and Index of First Lines
Price: $35.00
Dennis, C. J. Illustrated by Hal Guy:  Blackblock Ballads and Later Verses
Book Number: 34772
Angus and Robertson 1918 First Edition Green square 8vo. Green stamped cloth, no d/w. Well handled spine. 150pp. po name on ffl. Lightly foxed fly leaf, end pages lightly toned, page ends toned, otherwise unmarked copy. Colour frontis and colour Illustration on title page.
Keywords: Australian Poetry and Humour Verses
Price: $400.00
Fenton, Peter.:  Syringes in the locker
Book Number: 34958
Crows Nest, N.S.W. Little Hills Press 1998 Small 8vo hardcover 144pp. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Sports Australia Anecdotes Mateship Anecdotes Australia Syringes in the locker Fenton Peter
Price: $18.00
Dennis, C. J. (Clarence James):  The moods of Ginger Mick
Book Number: 35066
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1980 Small 8vo hardcover 143pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: World War 1914 1918 Poetry poems verse poets War poetry Australian The moods of Ginger Mick Dennis C J (Clarence James)
Price: $18.00
Blanding, Don:  Pilots Bail Out
Book Number: 35474
Dodd Mead 1943 fourth printing 8vo. hardcover. D/w rubbed otherwise very good copy. Signed with inscription by Author. Illustrated by Author. Don Blanding, who has served in both World Wars, has turned to the subject of the hour, the war and its meaning in the hearts and minds of men.
Keywords: Poetry about the War
Price: $25.00
McAuley, James:  Under Aldebaran (Alderbaran)
Book Number: 36374
Melbourne University Press 1946 8vo. Buff printed d/w, shelf worn at top and bottom of spine, otherwise good. Copy very good. 76pp.
Keywords: Australian Poetry
Price: $25.00
Eastmure, Alice Ashton:  Poetical Gems
Book Number: 36544
Davies and Cannington 1920. Newcastle, 1920. Paperback.12mo, 110pp (last blank). Wrappers worn and frayed, a few pages with splits at the bottom. Inscribed by J. J. Moloney who was editor of Newcastle paper, Voice of the North, and loved her poetry and collected it together after Eastmure died. "The genius for writing was exhibited in the early schyool day compositions of Miss Eastmure, as the dates affixed amply testify, and as she built on a foundation widely at variance with modern methods, the congenial task of making comparisons is now dlegated to the thousands of thinking Australians whose outstaning virtue is admiration for all that is Good, True and Beautiful." Signed with inscription on title page by JJM - As a souvenir of a social evening in Bass Straits. 10/3/36.
Keywords: Australian Poet, Poetry, Balmain, Newcastle, India
Price: $80.00
Witcomb, Nan:  The Thoughts of Nanushka VolumeVII - VIII
Book Number: 36970
Brighton SA: Nan Witcomb, 1981 8vo. hardcover. b/w illus. very good. Cream Cloth. PO inscription on fep. Witcomb writes very straight forward poetry that is 'Spot On.'
Keywords: poetry australian
Price: $35.00
Barclay, John. Illustrated by Zach Barclay.:  The rambling poet
Book Number: 37295
Alambie Heights, NSW J. Barclay 1999 8vo softcover 90pp b/w illus. very good. Inscribed by author.
Keywords: poetry poems australian Barclay John Zach Barclay
Price: $25.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home