Browse
Poetry Books
| Littlejohn, Agnes (signed): The Unforgotten Watch and other poems. Book Number: 33334 Edward Dunlop and Company Limited 1936 (revised edition) Blue papered boards, 8vo. Excellent copy, boards faded at spine. Copy inscribed by author. 120 poems by this Australian Author.
Keywords: Australian Poets Poet, Poetry
Price: $38.00 |
|
| La Fontaine, Jean de: Fables De La Fontaine Book Number: 33714 Neugebauer Press 1981 4to hardcover 36pp colour illus. Text in French, with English translation in separate booklet translated by Sir Edward Marsh. near fine / near fine d/w. In very good green cloth slipcase.
Keywords: Poetry in French 1600 1715 Translations Fables De La Fontaine La Fontaine Jean de
Price: $75.00 |
|
| Slessor, Kenneth: Backless Betty from Bondi / Kenneth Slessor ; illustrated by Virgil Reilly, Frank Dunne and Joan Morrison ; edited by Julian Croft. Book Number: 33719 London Angus & Robertson 1983 4to hardcover 35pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Poetry in English.
Keywords: Australian poetry Humorous poetry Backless Betty from Bondi / Kenneth Slessor illustrated by Virgil Reilly Frank Dunne and Joan Morrison edited by Julian Croft Slessor Kenneth
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Slessor, Kenneth: Slessor Selected Poems Book Number: 34320 Angus and Robertson, Sydney. 1993 8vo softcover 145pp. very good.
Keywords: Slessor Selected Poems Slessor Kenneth
Price: $8.00 |
|
| Kavanagh, Patrick: Collected Poems Book Number: 34401 London, MacGibbon & Kee 1964. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 202pp. very good, owner''s details on fep, light foxing on page ends, and endpages, copy is bright and untoned. Natural linen with blue title label. 202pp. Good+ d/w - unclipped, shelf worn & toned on top edge. Scarce. Over 100 Poems including ''The Ploughman and Other Poems'', The Great Hunger and Other Poems, from A Sole for Sale, Later Poems including Come Dance with Kitty Stobling, James Joyce, Cyrano De Bergerac, Index of First Lines.
Keywords: poems poetry Kavanagh Patrick ploughman
Price: $660.00 |
|
| J. A. W. Bennett, Introduction, Notes and Glossary: Selections from John Gower - Clarendon Medieval and Tudor Series Book Number: 34766 Oxford 1968 8vo. Green cloth in good d/w with some shelf wear around the edges. Clipped d/w. Copy is unmarked and untoned. Gower was the most prolific English poet of the fourteenth century and, except for Chaucer, the most versatile.
Keywords: fourteenth centry poet
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Furnley Maurice, Edited and Introduced by Philip Mead: Frank Wilmot Selected poetry and prose Book Number: 34768 Melbourne University Press 1997 8vo. Very good copy in same d/w. 162pp. Published to mark MUP's 75th anniversary. Contents include Selected poetry from Arrows of Longing, The Gully and other Verses, Melbourne Odes, The Bay and Padie Book: Kiddie Songs. Selected Prose from Romance (essays), Melbourne Odes, Previously uncollected work, Index of Titles and Index of First Lines.
Keywords: Selected poetry from Arrows of Longing, The Gully and other Verses, Melbourne Odes, The Bay and Padie Book: Kiddie Songs. Selected Prose from Romance (essays), Melbourne Odes, Previously uncollected work, Index of Titles and Index of First Lines
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Dennis, C. J. Illustrated by Hal Guy: Blackblock Ballads and Later Verses Book Number: 34772 Angus and Robertson 1918 First Edition Green square 8vo. Green stamped cloth, no d/w. Well handled spine. 150pp. po name on ffl. Lightly foxed fly leaf, end pages lightly toned, page ends toned, otherwise unmarked copy. Colour frontis and colour Illustration on title page.
Keywords: Australian Poetry and Humour Verses
Price: $400.00 |
|
| Fenton, Peter.: Syringes in the locker Book Number: 34958 Crows Nest, N.S.W. Little Hills Press 1998 Small 8vo hardcover 144pp. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Sports Australia Anecdotes Mateship Anecdotes Australia Syringes in the locker Fenton Peter
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Dennis, C. J. (Clarence James): The moods of Ginger Mick Book Number: 35066 Sydney Angus & Robertson 1980 Small 8vo hardcover 143pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: World War 1914 1918 Poetry poems verse poets War poetry Australian The moods of Ginger Mick Dennis C J (Clarence James)
Price: $18.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|