Browse
Business Books|
|
Bruveris, Helene A.: Party Your Way to Prosperity Book Number: 47365 Australia: Millenium Books, 1991 8vo. softcover. 245pp. very good. Inscribed & signed by author. A Complete Guide to Party Plan Selling. The only book of its kind, Party your Way to Properity is a practicle, easy to follow step by step account of how to build a thriving Party Plan business. Exciting features Visual presentation skills, The Party Chart, Simple and effective ways to date all the parties you want. The answer to recruiting with ease.
Keywords: party plan selling business
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Rylatt, Alastair: Navigating the Frenzied World of Work Book Number: 47492 Business & Professional Publishing September 1999 8vo softcover 240pp near fine. The complete guide to surviving the challenges, confrontations and change in the world of work. Part manual part workbook.
Keywords: Navigating the Frenzied World of Work Rylatt Alastair
Price: $14.00 |
|
|
|
Cohen, Adam: The Perfect Store. Inside Ebay Book Number: 47675 Piatkus 2002 8vo. hardcover. 332pp. index. Very good. / Very good d/wq.
Keywords: ebay internet auction online
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Fontanills, George A.: The Fearless Investor - Learn the Secret to Managed Risk Investing Book Number: 47901 Optionetics 2005 fourth Editon 8vo. Softcover. 103pp. Designed to give you the keys to trading success. Tremendous profit-making opportunities exist, but to become successful, you have to know the rules of the game. The only way you'll ever make any real money is to take control of your finances by learning to invest wisely using high-profit, low-risk investing strategies.
Keywords: Low risk investing, risk-to-reward ratio
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Australian Stock Exchange: Starting out in shares : the ASX way Book Number: 47902 ASX 2004 8vo softcover 240pp near fine. Index. Learn How shares compare with other investments, where to find sharemarket information, how and when to buy shares, the ways to analyse stocks and their prices, the importance of record keeping, how to understand the terms and jargon used in the investment world.
Keywords: Starting out in shares the ASX way Australian Stock Exchange
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Royte, Elizabeth: Bottlemania: How Water Went on Sale and Why We Bought it Book Number: 47969 Scribe Publications 30 Jun 2008 8vo softcover 288pp Very good. An incisive, intrepid, and habit-changing narrative investigation into the commercialisation of our most basic human need: drinking water. Having already surpassed milk and beer, bottled water is on the verge of becoming the most popular beverage in the United States. The brands have become so ubiquitous that we’re hardly conscious that Poland Spring and Evian were once real springs, bubbling in remote corners of Maine and France. Only now, with the water industry trading in the billions of dollars, have we begun to question what it is we’re drinking and why. In this intelligent, eye-opening work of narrative journalism, Elizabeth Royte does for water what Eric Schlosser did for fast food: she finds the people, machines, economies, and cultural trends that bring it from nature to our supermarkets. Along the way, she investigates the questions we must inevitably answer. Who owns our water? What happens when a bottled-water company stakes a claim on your town’s source? Should we have to pay for water? Is the stuff coming from the tap completely safe? And if so, how many chemicals are dumped in to make it potable? What’s the environmental footprint of making, transporting, and disposing of all those plastic bottles? A riveting chronicle of one of the greatest marketing coups of the twentieth century as well as a powerful environmental wake-up call, Bottlemania is essential reading for anyone who shells out money to quench their daily thirst.
Keywords: Bottlemania How Water Went on Sale and Why We Bought it Royte Elizabeth
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Slater, Robert: No Such Thing As Over-Exposure: Inside The Life and Celebrity of Donald Trump Book Number: 48145 Pearson Prentice Hall, USA, 2005. 8vo. hardcover. 247pp. index. Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: Donald Trump business
Price: $19.00 |
|
|
|
Souter, Gavin: Company of Heralds Book Number: 48261 Melbourne university press, 1981 Large, thick 8vo. hardcover. 667pp. index. + colour & b/w plates. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian publishing history sydney morning herald news papers
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
O'Shannessy, Vivienne; Sheryl Haby; Pania Richmond: Accommodation Services Book Number: 48325 Prentice Hall, PearsonEducation, Australia 2001 Small 4to. softcover. 419pp. index. Very good.
Keywords: travel accommodation hospitality training
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Blim, Michael: Equality and Economy: The Global Challenge Book Number: 48446 AltaMira Press November 20, 2004 8vo softcover 256pp Near fine. Index. Anthropologist Michael Blim identifies equality as the key global issue of our time, as the value above others that will improve human wellbeing. Using it as a measure for policy, he demonstrates how taking equality seriously will change how our economies could function to provide greater wellbeing both in the United States and worldwide. His book will be valuable to readers concerned with transnational economies, global anthropology, and the study of work and labor.
Keywords: Equality and Economy The Global Challenge Blim Michael
Price: $35.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|