Browse
Biography Books
| Bayley, John.: Iris and the Friends: a Year of Memories. Book Number: 22742 London, Gerald Duckworth & Co, 1999 1st Edition. 8vo. hardcover. 208pp. b/w illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: alzheimer's disease author writer iris murdoch biography
Price: $22.00 |
|
| THWAITE, ANN: Waiting For The Party - The life of Frances Hodgson Burnett, 1849-1924 Book Number: 23068 London: Secker & Warburg, 1974. First Edition large 8vo, blue cloth. 274pp, Illustrated with b&w plates, Dates and Places, Bibliography, Plays, Main Published Sources, Notes, Index. Good in unclipped d/w. Po ex-libris plate on fep. Author of plays and novels, including Little Lord Fauntleroy, A Little Princess and The Secret Garden.
Keywords: Little Lord Fauntleroy, A Little Princess and The Secret Garden
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Cole, Hubert: Beau Brummell Book Number: 23070 London, Granada Publishing, 1977. 8vo. hardcover. 240pp. index, + b/w plates. very good+. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: british history social biography beau brummell prince of wales britian british royalty family
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Nurse, Peter: Classical Voices: Studies of Corneille, Racine, Molière, Mme de Lafayette. Book Number: 23171 London, Harrap 1971. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 230pp. index. b/w illus, frontis. very good, owner's name on fep. / very good, lightly chipped d/w/.
Keywords: french france classical authors writers dramatists literature
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Secrest, Meryle.: Kenneth Clark. A Biography Book Number: 23288 Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1984 First edition 8vo. hardcover. 310pp. index,+ b/w plates. very good+. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Kenneth Clark. A Biography
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Barnes, Eric Wollencott: The Man Who Lived Twice: The Biography Of Edward Sheldon Book Number: 23308 NY Scribner's Sons 1956. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 367pp. index, + b/w plates. very goodlight foxing to endpapers. / fair, chipped d/w.
Keywords: Biography Of Edward Sheldon london broadway theatre playwright plays drama
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Ayliffe, John Stephen: Blind Man's Bluff - Roger's Extraordinary Journey Book Number: 23419 Avalon Australia: Halbooks Publishing, 1997 Signed by author on half-title. 8vo. hardcover. 462pp. + b/w plates. near fine. / very good+ d/w.'
Keywords: biography disabled blindness handicapped
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Godley, John, Lord Kilbracken ,: Living Like a Lord Book Number: 23427 London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1955 First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 263pp. good, owner's inscription on fep, pastedown on half-title. / poor, chipped d/w missing third of rear panel & spine.
Keywords: biography adventurer sailor aviation aircraft flight flying reporter corsican treasure hunt
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Edwards, Samuel: Victor Hugo Book Number: 23615 London: New English Library, 1975 8vo.Hard Cover. 337pp. index, + b/w plates. very good+. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: victor hugo biography english author novelist
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Carroll, E. Jean: Hunter: The Strange And Savage Life Of Hunter S. Thompson Book Number: 23924 First Plume 1993 large 8vo. 341 PP. Illustrated with b&w plates of photos and reproductions. Humour.
Keywords: Hunter S. Thompson, Journalist, Biography
Price: $17.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|